Silage Assessment Heats Results

23 May 2017

The YFCU silage assessment heats sponsored by John Thompson and Sons Limited recently took place at various farms throughout Northern Ireland. All the finalists will be taking part in the Silage Assessment finals at Greenmount on 6th July.

Silage Assessment Heats Results

Co Londonderry

12-14
1st Rebecca Nicholl, Dungiven YFC
2nd Jenna Mullan, Dungiven YFC
3rd John Baird, Dungiven YFC
4th Peter Cunningham, Garvagh YFC

14-16
1st Chloe Parker, Garvagh YFC
2nd Claire Young, Dungiven YFC
3rd Gareth Henderson, Dungiven YFC
4th Taylor Jackson, Dungiven YFC

16-18
1st Zara Fulton, Dungiven YFC
2nd Joanna Mullan, Dungiven YFC
3rd Lauren McFarlane, Dungiven YFC
4th Niall Hutton, Moneymore YFC

18-21
1st Lynne Montgomery, City of Derry YFC
2nd Matthew Gordon, Kilrea YFC
3rd Alison Mullan, Dungiven YFC & Dylan Clarke, Moneymore YFC

21-25
1st James Purcell, Dungiven YFC
2nd Matthew Gault, Dungiven YFC
3rd Adam McCormick, Kilrea YFC & Michael Torrens, Garvagh YFC

25-30
1st David Oliver, Dungiven YFC
2nd William Bolton, Curragh YFC
3rd Geoff McNeill, Garvagh YFC
4th Ian Brown, Moneymore YFC

Co Antrim

12-14
1st Emma Galloway, Randalstown YFC
2nd Fraser McComb, Lylehill YFC
3rd Kathryn McMaster, Lisnamurrican YFC
4th Jayne Kirkpatrick, Kilraughts YFC, Kerry Jamison, Kilraughts YFC, Victoria Currie, Kilraughts YFC & Morgan Keegan, Lylehill YFC.

14-16
1st Andrew Paisley, Gleno Valley YFC
2nd Alexandra McConnell, Holestone YFC
3rd Robyn McConnell, Holestone YFC
4th James Currie, Kilraughts YFC

16-18
1st Jack Patterson, Holestone YFC
2nd David McConkey, Straid YFC
3rd Michael Forsythe, Straid YFC & Laura Galloway, Randalstown YFC

18-21
1st Jack King, Crumlin YFC
2nd Alison Minford, Crumlin YFC
3rd Mitchell Park, Glarryford YFC
4th Christopher Collier, Crumlin YFC & Mark McConnell, Straid YFC

21-25
1st Paul Thompson, Lylehill YFC
2nd Jonathan Bristow, Ahoghill YFC
3rd Teresa Connon, Lisnamurrican YFC, Daniell Marshall, Holestone YFC, Gavin Murray, Crumlin YFC

25-30
1st Eamon McGarry, Crumlin YFC
2nd Peter Alexander, Glarryford YFC
3rd Elaine Paisley, Straid YFC
4th Stephanie McCollam, Lylehill YFC

Co Down

12-14
1st Ryan Rodgers, A&M YFC
2nd Ellie Macauley, Rathfriland YFC
3rd Andrew Brown, Ballywalter YFC
4th Colm McNamee, Mourne YFC & Alexander Mitchell, A&M YFC

14-16
1st Daniel Sherry, Hillsborough YFC
2nd Glyn Surgenor, Hillsborough YFC
3rd Ben Jamison, A&M YFC & Lauran McMurray, A&M YFC

16-18
1st Joshua Moore, Artana YFC & Olivia Hayes, Killinchy YFC
2nd James Boyd, A&M YFC & Emma-Jayne Donnelly, A&M YFC

18-21
1st Yasmin Erwin, Hillsborough YFC
2nd Jessica Lee, Ballywalter YFC & Zoe Faulkner, Ballywalter YFC
3rd Rachel McMurray, A&M YFC

21-25
1st Robert McCrory, Hillsborough YFC
2nd Graeme Warden, Newtownards YFC & Andrew Sleator, A&M YFC
3rd Stephen Tordon, Rathfriland YFC & Rebecca Connor, Mourne YFC

25-30
1st George Shaw, Spa YFC
2nd David Dodd, Spa YFC
3rd Nathan McFarlane, Ballymiscaw YFC
4th Jonathan Sleator, A&M YFC

Co Armagh

12-14
1st Clarisa Crozier, Collone YFC
2nd Ian Kennedy, Collone YFC
3rd Sarah Belshaw, Newtownhamilton YFC & Alexander Hawthorne, Collone YFC

14-16
1st Jessica Acheson, Collone YFC
2nd Kathryn Morton, Bleary YFC
3rd Hannah Gibson, Newtownhamilton YFC
4th Amy Kinnear, Bleary YFC

16-18
1st Abby Morton, Bleary YFC
2nd Rachel Coleman, Bleary YFC
3rd Tamara Pollock, Mountnorris YFC
4th Claire McAnearney, Bleary YFC

18-21
1st Emma Malcomson, Bleary YFC
2nd Karla Fitzpatrick, Collone YFC
3rd Ashleigh Johnston, Collone YFC
4th Zoe Maguire, Bleary YFC

21-25
1st Ian Walker, Collone YFC
2nd Brooks Allen, Collone YFC

25-30
Joseph Black, Collone YFC
Benjamin Allen, Collone YFC

Co Fermanagh

12-14
Jack Armstrong, Kesh YFC
Evan Thompson, Kesh YFC
James Johnston, Kesh YFC
Lisa Belfour, Lisbellaw YFC

14-16
Harry Havers, Kesh YFC
Taylor Simpson, Kesh YFC
Olivia Weir, Kesh YFC
Dara Walker, Kesh YFC

16-18
Christopher Belfour, Lisbellaw YFC
Hannah Birney, Kesh YFC
Daniel Dunne, Kesh YFC

18-21
Craig Cowan, Lisbellaw YFC
Hannah Vance, Lisbellaw YFC
Rebecca Ryan, Lisbellaw YFC
Sarah Little, West Fermanagh YFC

21-25
George Irvine, Kesh YFC
Rebecca Brunt, Lisbellaw YFC

25-30
Gillian Henderson, Kesh YFC

Co Tyrone

12-14
Jack Rankin, Derg Valley YFC
Kyle Young, Derg Valley YFC
Craig Keatley, Derg Valley YFC
Alistair Crawford, Seskinore YFC

14-16
James Vance, Trillick YFC
Nathan Graham, Trillick YFC
Zara Preston, Cappagh YFC
Thomas McConnell, Newtownstewart YFC

16-18
Victoria Allen, Clogher Valley YFC
Claire Allen, Clogher Valley YFC
Alan Fleming, Cappagh YFC
James McKelvey, Newtownstewart YFC

18-21
Gemma Hetherington, Newtownstewart YFC
Samuel Hunter, Derg Valley YFC
Ashleigh Hamilton, Derg Valley YFC
Graeme Monteith, Seskinore YFC

21-25
Robert Keatley, Derg Valley YFC
Jamie Brown, Seskinore YFC
Jessica Pollock, Derg Valley YFC
Kyle Smyth, Clanabogan YFC

25-30
Victoria Ross, Newtownstewart YFC
Adam Crockett, Derg Valley YFC
Iain Fleming, Cappagh YFC