Let the Debate Begin at the YFCU Group Debating Finals

21 December 2009

Let the Debate Begin at the YFCU Group Debating Finals

Members of the Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster (YFCU) took part in the NI final of the association’s annual group debating competition at Drumagh Integrated School, Omagh.

Sponsored by Dunbia, the contest saw 30 teams from YFCU congregate at the school to battle it out for the top spots. 


Senior members were given 30 minutes to prepare and junior members had 40 minutes in which to form their debate.  During that time they had to get ready using personal opinion and a comprehensive fact sheet provided to each team.  This format means that the debating in the contest is more spontaneous and encourages members to work together as a team.  It also means that no one is disadvantaged by having more time to practice and prepare than others.


This year new sponsors, Dunbia, provided the topics and fact sheets for the debates.  Junior members had to argue the case ‘for’ or ‘against’ the topic “the agri food industry is a good career choice” and the seniors had to put forward their arguments on the topic of the single farm payment structure.


After the judges totted up the scores competitors gathered to hear the results.  Before the presentation of prizes, guestspeaker Karen Birnie from Dunbia addressed the audience.


Mrs Birnie told the members that she was hugely impressed with the talent on display in the debates that she had the pleasure of observing and congratulated all those who took part in the contest on their efforts.

YFCU Deputy President, William Wilson, thanked Dunbia for their support of the competition and their attendance at the heats and the final. 


“The YFCU group debating competition is one of the most popular in our calendar and we were delighted to have the support of Dunbia for this year’s contest,” said William.


“On behalf of the association I would also like to extend a note of thanks to the representatives from Dunbia Eddie Boyd and Karen Birnie for all their help at the heats and this evening” he added.
 
 
The results were as follows:
Results Class A: 12-14
1st Place: Annnaclone & Magherally YFC – Jenny Cromie, Ellen Woods, Adam Berry

2nd Place: Seskinore YFC – Lyndsey Hawkes, Rena Timist, Courtney Allen

Results Class B: 14-16
1st Place: Coleraine YFC – Joanne Smyth, Claire Adams, Rebecca Lamont

2nd Place: Newtownards YFC – Joy Dalzell, Jayne Patton, Heather Martin

Results Class C: 16-18 
1st Place: Annaclone & Magherally YFC – Stuart Allister, Gordon Cromie, Ruth Thompson

2nd Place: Donaghadee YFC – Clare Huston, Kate McCormick, Rachel Johnston

Results Class D: 18-21
1st Place: Donaghadee YFC – Megan Hamill, Fiona Rankin, Jayne Kilpatrick

2nd Place: Coleraine YFC – Neal Henry, Hilary Cameron, Kathryn Smyth


Results Class E: 21-25

1st Place: Coleraine YFC – David Hall, John Cochrane, Paul Henry

2nd Place: Kilraughts YFC – Kathryn Woosley, Richard Kirkpatrick, Richard Bartlett