YFCU Members Make a Splash at the Annual Swimming Gala

8 October 2018

YFCU Members Make a Splash at the Annual Swimming Gala

YFCU President James Speers with Lisnamurrican Club - Winners of the David Dunlop Cup for the Best Overall Club

The YFCU’s annual Swimming Gala took place on Saturday 6 October 2018 at Seven Towers Leisure Centre, Ballymena.
 
The gala proved to be more popular than ever with over 100 members competing. 

Competitors took part in a series of heats with members divided into categories according to age and gender - under 18 male and female and over 18 male and female.
 
Each heat consisted of members swimming one length of the 25m pool. The top six times in each category won a place in the finals. First, second and third place in each category won gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
 
Under 18 Male
1st Joshua Erwin - Glarryford YFC
2nd Jack Brownlee - Kilrea YFC
3rd Timmy Hill - Lisnamurrican YFC
 
Under 18 Female
1st Helen Sinton - Bleary YFC
2nd Lauren Taylor - Ballywalter YFC
3rd Naomi Turtle - Lisnamurrican YFC
 
Over 18 Female
1st Nicole McConell - Straid YFC
2nd Ellen Woods - Annaclone and Magherally YFC
3rd Emma McAnea - Killinchy YFC
 
Over 18 Male
1st Joel Milligan - Collone YFC
2nd Stephen Wilson - Bleary YFC
3rd Michael Marshall - Lisnamurrican YFC
 
Team Relay
1st and winner of the Perpetual Trophy - Lisnamurrican YFC - Jason Connon, Scott Kennedy and Timmy Hill
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC - Chrissy McMaster, Jonny McMaster and Michael Marshall
3rd Glarryford YFC - Joshua Erwin, Amy Gregg and James Gregg
 
David Dunlop Cup for the Best Overall Club - Lisnamurrican YFC
 
       
 
YFCU President James Speers with Under 18 Male Top Three            YFCU President James Speers with Under 18 Female Top Three
 
 
       
 
YFCU President James Speers with Over 18 Female Top Three         YFCU President James Speers with Over 18 Male Top Three
 
 
       
 
YFCU President James Speers with Lisnamurrican YFC                       YFCU President James Speers with Lisnamurrican YFC
1st place in the Team Relay and winners of the Perpetual Trophy     2nd place in the Team Relay
 
 
 
YFCU President James Speers with Glarryford YFC
3rd place in the Team Relay