Young Farmers rise to the Challenge at the Group Debating Final 2018

3 December 2018

Young Farmers rise to the Challenge at the Group Debating Final 2018

YFCU President James Speers, Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 18-21 age group winners - Kilrea YFC

The final of the Young Farmers’ Clubs of Ulster (YFCU) group debating competition, recently took place at Magherafelt High School.

On the night senior teams were given 30 minutes to prepare their debates whilst junior members had 40 minutes in which to form their debates. After the judges totted up the scores, competitors gathered to hear the results. YFCU President James Speers introduced the guest speaker for the evening, Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim, who addressed the audience about the opportunities YFCU presents young people, before handing out the prizes. In her speech, Mrs Christie told the audience she was extremely impressed with the array of talent displayed in the debates that she had the pleasure of observing.

Following the presentation of prizes YFCU President James Speers congratulated all the members who took part as well as the winners on the night.

YFCU Vice President Peter Alexander concluded the evening with his vote of thanks to all involved in the event, from the various trainers, judges and chairs who assisted throughout the course of the competition, to the schools which hosted the heats and final.

The results from the final are as follows: 

12-14 Age Group
1st Kilraughts YFC - Victoria Currie, James Lynn & James McNeill
2nd Seskinore YFC - Joshua Robinson, Philip Crawford & Sophie Crawford

 

14-16 Age Group
1st Coleraine YFC - Francesca Boyd, Amy Smyth & Ivanna Strawbridge
2nd Kilraughts YFC - Michaela King, Jayne Kirkpatrick & Charlotte Lynn

 

16-18 Age Group
1st Lylehill YFC - Zara Davis, Kirsty Wallace, Kirsten Davis
2nd Kilraughts YFC - James Currie, Mark McNeill & Robbie McNeill

 

18-21 Age Group
1st Kilrea YFC - Adam Alexander, Zoe Canning & Jamie Cunningham
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC - Hannah O’Neill, Alexis Kidd & Natasha Adams

 

21-25 Age Group
1st Kilraughts YFC - Hannah Kirkpatrick, Lauren McNeill & Amy Kirkpatrick
2nd Glarryford YFC - Cathy Reid, Ellen King & Ruth McCloy

 

25-30 Age Group
1st Newtownards & Donaghadee YFC - Andrew Patton, Alison Rea & Jane Kilpatrick
2nd Lisnamurrican YFC - Emma Heron, Christine Maybin & Olivia Logan 

 

FCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 12-14 age group winners - Kilraughts YFC

YFCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 14-16 age group winners - Coleraine YFC

YFCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 16-18 age group winners - Lylehill YFC

YFCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 18-21 age group winners - Kilrea YFC 

YFCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 21-25 age group winners - Kilraughts YFC

YFCU President James Speers & Mrs Joan Christie CVO OBE, Her Majesty’s Lord-Lieutenant for the County of Antrim with 25-30 age group winners - Newtownards & Donaghadee YFC